Data

Company database status: figures with date and source

How many companies, phone numbers, email addresses and NIP numbers are in our own database today – one of the sources from which we prepare company lists for all of Poland. For the Czech Republic we have a separate, much larger own database. Having a contact does not mean the company can be reached.

Poland as of 17 September 2026 · Czech Republic: 12 September 2026 · Content updated: 13 October 2026

Poland

Our own database of Polish companies, as of 17 September 2026. The database is being expanded: of 196,499 companies, 149,095 (75.9%) are based in the Mazowieckie voivodeship, 36,368 records have no assigned region, and the other voivodeships so far hold between a few hundred and about 1,500 companies each. Our own database does not set the limits of the offer: we prepare company lists for all of Poland and, for each enquiry, state before you order how many records match your criteria. GUS figures for every voivodeship: company data by voivodeship.

  • 196,499companies in total
  • 149,095based in the Mazowieckie voivodeship
  • 36,368without an assigned region
  • 77,135with at least one contact
  • 54,485with a phone number
  • 58,599with an email address
  • 37,489with a website
  • 138,960with a NIP number
  • 68,401with a REGON number
  • 6,058with a KRS number

“Contact” means at least one phone number, email address or website. A record can have several pieces of information; the categories overlap and cannot be added up. Records with at least one contact: 77,135, i.e. 39.3% of the database.

To compare with the size of the market: the REGON register lists approx. 5,442,900 entities of the national economy (Statistics Poland, REGON register, December 2025). That is a public statistics figure, not our database.

Poland by industry

We do not yet publish figures from our database broken down into the fifteen industries: source categories are inconsistent and some records have no category. Instead, the table gives the number of entities in the REGON register according to GUS, i.e. the size of the market in each industry; the PKD columns describe the scope of the industry, not a field in the data. The number of records and the price for a specific enquiry are given individually.

The table can be scrolled sideways.

Industries in Poland: entities in the REGON register declaring business activity, by main activity (PKD 2007), as of 30 June 2026. Source: Statistics Poland (GUS), quarterly information on entities of the national economy in the REGON register, table 1. Public statistics, not the number of records in our database; industries may partly overlap.
IndustryPKD 2007PKD 2025Entities in REGON – Polandof which MazowieckiePrice
Business and consulting servicesM 69, M 70, M 73N 69, N 70, N 73292,57395,991on request
Construction and tradesF 41, F 42, F 43F 41, F 42, F 43594,02196,951on request
Manufacturing and industryC 10–33C 10–33339,07754,372on request
Real estate and property managementL 68M 68305,68949,214on request
Energy, water and wasteD 35, E 36–39D 35, E 36–3930,8708,300on request
Hospitality and tourismI 55, I 56, N 79I 55, I 56, O 79153,55328,080on request
Agriculture and foodA 01–03, C 10–11A 01–03, C 10–1195,77313,723on request
Transport and logisticsH 49–53H 49–53241,33246,274on request
IT and softwareJ 62, J 63K 62, K 63235,66073,571on request
Architects and design officesM 71N 7199,72618,276on request
Healthcare and wellnessQ 86–88, S 96R 86–88, T 96472,79481,551on request
Finance and insuranceK 64–66L 64–66116,62125,707on request
Local government and public institutionsO 84P 8427,1443,597on request
Automotive and car servicesG 45G 46–47, T 95.3151,02725,649on request
E-commerce and online retailG 47.91G 4734,4318,581on request

Czech Republic

For the Czech Republic we deliver data from our own database. Identification data comes from official Czech registers, contact data from public sources. Status: 12 September 2026. We compile data for the Czech Republic and other EU countries on request – see company data from other EU countries.

  • 4,404,295entities in total
  • 2,910,205of which active
  • 3,417,037records with an IČO number
  • 1,277,973with a phone number
  • 809,573with an email address
  • 1,293,906with a phone or email
  • 435,160active entities with a contact
  • 835,182with a website
  • 765,109with a business description
  • 4,808with an entry in the insolvency register

The categories overlap and cannot be added up to a number of individual companies. Active entities with a contact: 435,160, i.e. 15.0% of active entities.

Czech Republic by industry

The table can be scrolled sideways.

Number of records by industry in the Czech database, as of 12 September 2026. Prices on request.
IndustryEntitieswith phonewith emailwith website
Professional and business services634,270138,516107,28884,987
Construction and trades513,17797,95477,39162,859
IT, software and technology473,37471,46456,22146,788
Automotive and car services298,11175,29355,82350,235
Agriculture and food220,05851,85136,62333,434
Hospitality and tourism163,05862,77943,98948,234
Healthcare and wellness154,22991,34763,63657,236
Homeowner associations and housing cooperatives123,60137,67433,3077,409
Architects and engineering offices113,89815,70913,26810,143
Real estate and property management97,41523,61619,39512,498
Manufacturing and industry61,71627,70319,65919,230
Transport and logistics44,20314,2648,3238,616
Finance and insurance42,39811,1836,6066,466
Municipalities and public institutions24,40615,12714,64314,172
E-commerce and online retail1,433975724915
Sum of industry rows2,965,347735,455556,896463,222
Whole database4,404,2951,277,973809,573835,182

The sum of industry rows is a simple addition; without accounting for overlapping categories it is not a number of individual entities. We do not publish the composition and overlap of records outside the industries, as they are not analysed separately.

Frequently asked questions about the database status

How many companies in the Polish database have a phone number?

54,485 of 196,499 records (27.7%), as of 17 September 2026. These are numbers published by the companies themselves; we do not check whether they can be reached, and a number does not mean consent to telemarketing.

How many companies have an email address?

58,599 records (29.8%). These are general addresses, usually from the company website. Sending commercial information to them requires the recipient’s prior consent (Article 398 of the Polish Electronic Communications Law; the provision does not distinguish between consumers and businesses).

Why does not every company have a NIP?

138,960 records have a NIP, 68,401 a REGON and 6,058 a KRS number. We take an identifier only when the record’s source gives it; we do not bulk-download data from CEIDG or KRS.

Do you deliver data for all of Poland?

Yes – we prepare company lists for all 16 voivodeships. The own database described on this page is one of our sources and covers voivodeships unevenly (Mazowieckie has the most records), so for each enquiry we state before you order how many records match your criteria. We expand it region by region and publish every change in status here, with a date. The size of the market in each voivodeship is shown by the GUS figures by voivodeship.

How to read the figures

  • A database being expanded. The figures of our own Polish database describe its current state, not the whole Polish market or the scope of our offer; most records come from the Mazowieckie voivodeship.
  • An entity is not always a company. The databases also include sole traders, associations, public institutions and – in the Czech Republic – inactive entries.
  • The field you need is what counts. The total number of records is neither the number of records with a phone nor the number of companies with an email address.
  • A contact is not a delivery guarantee. The figures do not include the result of checking email deliverability or whether phone numbers can be reached.
  • Public statistics are not our database. The GUS figure describes the Polish market, not the scope of our exports.
  • The page date is not the data date. Updating this page does not change the status of the data.

Published statuses

  • 196,499 companies, including 149,095 in the Mazowieckie voivodeship; at least one contact for 77,135 records. The figures describe the state of the database, not the number of checked or deliverable contacts.

  • 4,404,295 entities, including 2,910,205 active; phone or email for 1,293,906 entities.

  • For each of the 16 voivodeships we publish the number of entities in REGON in the 15 industries (GUS, as of 30 June 2026); the offer covers all of Poland, and data for other EU countries is available on request.

  • For each of the fifteen industries we give the number of entities in the REGON register according to GUS (as of 30 June 2026) – the size of the market, not the number of records in our database.

  • Publication of the structure of 15 industries for Poland. Records for an industry export are selected for each enquiry.

Need data from a specific industry?

Tell us the country, industry, region and fields you need. We will confirm the scope and the file layout.

Send an enquiry · Industries in Poland · Voivodeships · Export layout