Data · European Union

Poland in the EU: number of enterprises according to Eurostat

According to Eurostat, Poland had 2,821,170 enterprises in industry, construction and market services in 2024 – 8.3% of the EU-27 total and the 5th largest number among the member states, after France, Italy, Spain and Germany.

Data: Eurostat SBS, years 2023–2024, dataset updated 30 September 2026, retrieved 13 October 2026 · Page published: 13 October 2026

← All data overviews

Key figures

  • 2,821,170enterprises in Poland in 2024
  • 8.3%Poland’s share of the EU-27
  • 5thPoland’s rank among 27 member states
  • +2.7%change in Poland 2023–2024 (EU-27: +2.8%)

Enterprises by member state

The table scrolls sideways.

Number of enterprises in the 27 EU member states, 2023 and 2024, sorted by 2024. Source: Eurostat, structural business statistics (SBS), sbs_ovw_act (retrieved 13 October 2026).
#Country20232024ChangeShare of EU-27
1France5,173,6175,445,577+5.3%16.0%
2Italy4,625,4764,652,416+0.6%13.7%
3Spain3,475,2753,516,793+1.2%10.4%
4Germany3,185,2943,236,281+1.6%9.5%
5Poland2,746,4312,821,170+2.7%8.3%
6Netherlands2,303,0282,424,297+5.3%7.1%
7Portugal1,404,9101,470,937+4.7%4.3%
8Czechia1,323,0791,366,927+3.3%4.0%
9Romania1,022,4311,030,603+0.8%3.0%
10Greece932,549964,851+3.5%2.8%
11Belgium905,376931,405+2.9%2.7%
12Hungary901,708905,324+0.4%2.7%
13Sweden860,890873,878+1.5%2.6%
14Slovakia664,228682,029+2.7%2.0%
15Austria602,763628,058+4.2%1.8%
16Finland453,742478,708+5.5%1.4%
17Bulgaria404,257415,087+2.7%1.2%
18Ireland401,359410,205+2.2%1.2%
19Denmark383,161379,306−1.0%1.1%
20Lithuania357,723371,281+3.8%1.1%
21Croatia240,696252,125+4.7%0.7%
22Slovenia202,047208,078+3.0%0.6%
23Estonia153,836157,547+2.4%0.5%
24Latvia146,256152,706+4.4%0.4%
25Cyprus90,96494,379+3.8%0.3%
26Malta56,49859,496+5.3%0.2%
27Luxembourg47,99048,771+1.6%0.1%
EU-2733,065,58433,978,235+2.8%100.0%

What the table shows

  • The five largest member states – France, Italy, Spain, Germany, Poland – account for 57.9% of all enterprises in the EU-27.
  • In Poland the number of enterprises changed by +2.7% between 2023 and 2024 (74,739 enterprises), more slowly than the EU-27 as a whole (+2.8%); by rate of change Poland ranks 15th of 27.
  • The fastest growth was in Finland (+5.5%). A decline was recorded in Denmark (−1.0%).

The table describes counts of enterprises. It says nothing about their size or turnover, and we do not interpret the reasons for the changes.

Definitions

  • Enterprise. The statistical unit used by Eurostat in structural business statistics. It is not the same as an entry in a national register: one enterprise may consist of several legal units.
  • Coverage. NACE Rev. 2 sections B to S excluding O (public administration) and S94 (membership organisations): industry, construction and market services. Agriculture, forestry and fishing (section A) are not included.
  • Change. Difference between 2024 and 2023 divided by the 2023 value.

Methodological notes

  • Source: Eurostat, structural business statistics (SBS), sbs_ovw_act, indicator ENT_NR (number of enterprises), NACE aggregate B-S_X_O_S94, retrieved through the Eurostat API on 13 October 2026 (dataset updated 30 September 2026). Check: the 27 member states add up exactly to the EU-27 value of 33,978,235.
  • Eurostat may revise earlier years when it updates the dataset; the figures here are as retrieved on 13 October 2026.
  • The Eurostat figure for Poland is not comparable with the REGON register: REGON lists 4,599,771 entities declaring business activity (GUS, as of 30 June 2026) and also includes agriculture, associations, foundations and public bodies.
  • These are official statistics, not records of our database.

How to cite

You can use the figures on this page if you name the source and the reference year. Suggested wording:

b2bkontakty.pl: Poland in the EU: number of enterprises according to Eurostat. Calculated from Eurostat, SBS (sbs_ovw_act), year 2024. Available at: https://b2bkontakty.pl/en/data/poland-in-the-eu/

Need company data from another EU country?

We check each enquiry individually and, before you order, tell you the sources, the number of records and the price.

Company data from the EU · Send an enquiry · Businesses by voivodeship